Formation

The imperative present simple tense is formed according to the following pattern:

Conjugation

Simple verbs

1Sبنویسم
benevisam
-
1Pبنویسیم
benevisim
Let’s write!
2Sبنویس
benevis
Write!
2Pبنویسید
benevisid
Write!
3Sبنویسد
benevisad
-
3Pبنویسند
benevisand
-

Compound verbs

1Sکار بکنم
kâr bekonam
-
1Pکار بکنیم
kâr bekonim
Let’s work!
2Sکار بکن
kâr bekon
Work!
2Pکار بکنید
kâr bekonid
Work!
3Sکار بکند
kâr bekonad
-
3Pکار بکنند
kâr bekonand
-

Special cases

The imperative ending for second-person singular is a null morpheme i.e. no ending is added to the present stem. This adds an additional case to the special cases of subjunctive present simple: when the present stem ends in “-av”, it changes to “-ow” for second-person singular. In addition, particularly in spoken Persian, the imperative prefix “be-” changes to “bo-” when “-ow” is the first or sole vowel of the present stem.

رفتن (“raftan”; to go) — رو (“rav”)
1Sبروم
beravam
1Pبرویم
beravim
2Sبرو
borow
2Pبروید
beravid
3Sبرود
beravad
3Pبروند
beravand

But in šenidan, the first vowel of the present stem (šenav) is not “o”. So, “be-” does not change to “bo-”:

شنیدن (“šenidan”; to hear) — شنو (“šenav”)
1Sبشنوم
bešenavam
1Pبشنویم
bešenavim
2Sبشنو
bešenow
2Pبشنوید
bešenavid
3Sبشنود
bešenavad
3Pبشنوند
bešenavand

In compound verbs, particularly when the preverb contains the words بر (“bar”) or در (“dar”), the prefix ب is usually omitted.

بر گشتن (“bar gaštan”; to return) — بر (“bar”)
1Sبر گردم
bar gardam
1Pبر گردیم
bar gardim
2Sبر گرد
bar gard
2Pبر گردید
bar gardid
3Sبر گردد
bar gardad
3Pبر گردند
bar gardand
کار کردن (“kâr kardan”; to work) — کن (“kon”)
1Sکار کنم
kâr konam
1Pکار کنیم
kâr konim
2Sکار کن
kâr kon
2Pکار کنید
kâr konid
3Sکار کند
kâr konad
3Pکار کنند
kâr konand

The verb بودن (“budan”; to be) forms its imperative present using the stem باش (bâš). Additionally, it does not take the prefix ب:

1Sباشم
bâšam
1Pباشیم
bâšim
2Sباش
bâš
2Pباشید
bâšid
3Sباشد
bâšad
3Pباشند
bâšand

The verb داشتن (“dâštan”; to have) is not normally conjugated in imperative present and instead, its imperative past narrative form is used. This also applies to compound verbs retaining the sense of “to have”. The following table compares بر داشتن (“bar dâštan”; to pick up) with دوست داشتن (“dust dâštan”; literally: to have a feeling of liking or love). The verb دوست داشتن is normally conjugated in imperative past narrative even though it is possible to conjugate it in imperative present simple.

Imperative PresentImperative Past Narrative
1Sبر دارم
bar dâram
دوست داشته باشم
dust dâšte bâšam
2Sبر دار
bar dâr
دوست داشته باش
dust dâšte bâš
3Sبر دارد
bar dârad
دوست داشته باشد
dust dâšte bâšad
1Pبر داریم
bar dârim
دوست داشته باشیم
dust dâšte bâšim
2Pبر دارید
bar dârid
دوست داشته باشید
dust dâšte bâšid
3Pبر دارند
bar dârand
دوست داشته باشند
dust dâšte bâšand

Imperative prefix

The main pronunciation of the imperative prefix ب is “be” but it can change to “bi” or “bo” depending on the present stem. When the present stem begins with any vowels but “i”, the epenthetic consonant ی (“y”) is added between the prefix and the vowel. Additionally, “be” changes to “bi”. This case also applies to when the present stem begins with the consonant y.

آوردن (âvordan) — آور (âvar)
1Sبیاورم
biyâvaram
1Pبیاوریم
biyâvarim
2Sبیاور
biyâvar
2Pبیاورید
biyâvarid
3Sبیاورد
biyâvarad
3Pبیاورند
biyâvarand
انداختن (andâxtan) — انداز (andâz)
1Sبیاندازم
biyandâzam
1Pبیاندازیم
biyandâzim
2Sبیانداز
biyandâz
2Pبیاندازید
biyandâzid
3Sبیاندازد
biyandâzad
3Pبیاندازند
biyandâzand
افتادن (oftâdan) — افت (oft)
1Sبیافتم
biyoftam
1Pبیافتیم
biyoftim
2Sبیافت
biyoft
2Pبیافتید
biyoftid
3Sبیافتد
biyoftad
3Pبیافتند
bioyftand
انگاشتن (engâštan) — انگار (engâr)
1Sبیانگارم
biyengâram
1Pبیانگاریم
biyengârim
2Sبیانگار
biyengâr
2Pبیانگارید
biyengârid
3Sبیانگارد
biyengârad
3Pبیانگارند
biyengârand
یافتن (yâftan) — یاب (yâb)
1Sبیابم
biyâbam
1Pبیابیم
biyâbim
2Sبیاب
biyâb
2Pبیابید
biyâbid
3Sبیابد
biyâbad
3Pبیابند
biyâband

But when the present stem begins with “i”, the epenthetic consonant is a glottal stop and as a result, its conjugation follows the general pattern:

ایستادن (istâdan) — ایست (ist)
1Sبایستم
beistam
1Pبایستیم
beistim
2Sبایست
beist
2Pبایستید
beistid
3Sبایستد
beistad
3Pبایستند
beistand

In spoken Persian, “be” changes to “bo” when the present stem begins with a consonant and the vowel “o”, most notably خوردن (“xordan”), کشتن (koštan) and کردن (“kardan”):

خوردن (xordan) — خور (xor)
1Sبخورم
boxoram
1Pبخوریم
boxorim
2Sبخور
boxor
2Pبخورید
boxorid
3Sبخورد
boxorad
3Pبخورند
boxorand
کشتن (koštan) — کش (koš)
1Sبکشم
bokošam
1Pبکشیم
bokošim
2Sبکش
bokoš
2Pبکشید
bokošid
3Sبکشد
bokošad
3Pبکشند
bokošand
کردن (kardan) — کن (kon)
1Sبکنم
bokonam
1Pبکنیم
bokonim
2Sبکن
bokon
2Pبکنید
bokonid
3Sبکند
bokonad
3Pبکنند
bokonand

Negative conjugation

The negative form of the imperative present simple tense is constructed by replacing the prefix ب with ن (“na-”).

1Sنروم
naravam
-
1Pنرویم
naravim
Let’s not go!
2Sنرو
narow
Don’t go!
2Pنروید
naravid
Don’t go!
3Sنرود
naravad
-
3Pنروند
naravand
-
1Sکار نکنم
kâr nakonam
-
1Pکار نکنیم
kâr nakonim
Let’s not work!
2Sکار نکن
kâr nakon
Don’t work!
2Pکار نکنید
kâr nakonid
Don’t work!
3Sکار نکند
kâr nakonad
-
3Pکار نکنند
kâr nakonand
-

When the present stem begins with any vowels but “i”, an epenthetic consonant ی (“y”) is added after “na-”.

آوردن (âvordan) — آور (âvar)
1Sنیاورم
nayâvaram
1Pنیاوریم
nayâvarim
2Sنیاور
nayâvar
2Pنیاورید
nayâvarid
3Sنیاورد
nayâvarad
3Pنیاورند
nayâvarand

Examples

دستهایت را بشور
Dasthâ-yat râ bešur!
Wash your hands!
کفشهایت را بپوش
kafšhâ-yat râ bepuš!
Put your shoes on!
به من دست نزن
Be man dast nazan!
Don’t touch me!
مواظب باش
Movâzeb bâš!
Be careful! Look out!
ساکت باش
Sâket bâš!
Be quiet!
به من نگاه کن
Be man negâh kon!
Look at me!
نرو
Narow!
Don’t go!
نیا
Nayâ!
Don’t come!
بیا اینجا
Biyâ injâ!
Come here!